Winter Term 2017-2018

January 8 - March 31, 2018

I. MA programs

Mandatory Courses (M)

M:
1YMA
2YMA 2nd Y

MA Thesis Seminar II

Marcell Sebok, Marianne Saghy, Zsuzsa Reed

M:
2YMA 1st Y

MA Thesis Planning Seminar

Gabor Klaniczay, Jan Hennings

M:
2YMA 1st Y

Interdisciplinary Methods of Comparative History

Jan Hennings

M:
1YMA
2YMA 1st Y

CHSP/MEDS: Academic Field Trip Seminar

Jozsef Laszlovszky,
Bela Zsolt Szakacs

Mandatory Elective Courses (ME)

ME:
2YMA 1st Y

HIME: Historiography II: Grand Debates: Mediterranean

Volker Menze, Brett Wilson

ME:
2YMA 1st Y

HIME: Historiography II: Grand Debates in Central European History

Marcell Sebok, Maciej Janowski

ME:
2YMA 1st Y

HIME: Historiography II: Grand Debates in Russian and Eurasian History

Jan Hennings, Charles Shaw

Core Classes (2 cr) plus tutorial elements (2 cr) (CC + t):

CC + tutorial

Daily Life

Gerhard Jaritz
TA: Miraslau Shpakau

CC + tutorial

The Eastern Mediterranean World: from Justinian to Muhammad

Volker Menze
TA: Dan Knox

CC + tutorial

The Holy Roman Empire (900 – 1400 A.D.)

Daniel Ziemann
TA: Iliana Kandzha

CC + tutorial

Dynastic States and Royal Courts in Early Modern Eurasian History (1450-1700)

Gunhan Borekci

 

SLTG/ATRS/Textual Skills

Please see more under “PhD Research Methodology Classes (mandatory elective) and Source Language Text Seminars.” Students can take max. only 3 cr (1YMA) or 4 cr (2YMA) from these types of courses per term.

SLTG

Latin Beginner II

Gaspar

SLTG

Latin Intermediate II

Gaspar

SLTG

Greek Beginner II

Gabor

SLTG

Greek Intermediate

Gabor

Please find more SLTG courses on the SLTG homepage.

Elective classes (E)

See more elective classes under “PhD Research Methodology Classes.” The level is the same.

E

The Birth of Medieval Communes: Urban Communal Movement in Comparative Perspective (Italy and Central Europe)

Josip Banic (PhD)

E

Monasticism in Late Antiquity

Marianne Saghy

E

Faculty Research Seminar II

Istvan Perczel

E

CHSP/MEDS: Memory and Oblivion – Medieval and Contemporary Concepts

Daniel Ziemann

E

CHSP/MEDS: Local History, Local Heritage

Katalin Szende

II. PhD program

PhD Mandatory Class

M

Medieval Studies Doctoral Colloquium II

Floris Bernard, Alice M. Choyke

 

PhD Research Methodology Classes (mandatory elective) and Source Language Text Seminars

E: MA, PhD
SLT: MA

Middle English Beginner II

Tamas Karath

E: PhD, MA ATRS: MA

Advanced Source Reading Class in Ottoman Historiography II

Gunhan Borekci

E: PhD, MA ATRS: MA

Greek Paleography

Floris Bernard

E: PhD, MA ATRS: MA

Advanced Reading Seminar (Latin): Narrative Past(s): Miracles and Forgeries in Early-medieval Rome

Cristian Gaspar

E: PhD, MA
ATRS: MA

Reading Medieval Latin Charters (Palaeography) II

Katalin Szende

E: MA, PhD

Mining History: Digital Practices in Humanities Research

Marcell Sebok, Jessie Labov, Tamas Kiss

E: MA, PhD
ATRS: MA

Texting: Approaches to Medieval and Early Modern Literature II (prerequisite: Fall term registration;  2 cr)

Zsuzsa Reed,
Floris Bernard,
and invited guests

E: MA, PhD

Late Ancient and Medieval Science (5th-15th c.)

Anna Somfai

E: MA, PhD

The Renaissance: Culture, Institutions, Representations

Gyorgy Endre Szonyi

Crosslisted courses

E
M for Rel. Studies Spec.
HIST/RELI 5251 - Foundations II: The Historical Anthropology of Religion András Máté-Tóth (University of Szeged)